Privacy Policy

THIS PRIVACY POLICY CONTAINS LEGAL OBLIGATIONS. PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE AND ANY MEALIME PRODUCTS AND SERVICES.

Last Update: October 1, 2014

Mealime Meal Plans Inc. (“Mealime”, “we” or “us”) provides simple meal plans and related shopping lists, recipes and other related information for busy individuals. Our products and services are accessible anywhere and on any device with an internet connection including your desktop, laptop, tablet or smart phone. Mealime uses this Website to provide you with access to online products and services (the “Mealime Products and Services”). Mealime also uses the Website to provide you with information about the Mealime Products and Services and to provide online troubleshooting solutions.

For the purposes of this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”), the term “Website” means http://mealime.com, all its related webpages, websites (including without limitation any mobile optimized website) and mobile applications (available on Apple's App Store and Google's Play Store) but does not include any third party websites which are linked to or may link from this website whether or not such third party websites are used in association with the Mealime Products and Services.

The Privacy Policy describes how Mealime collects, protects, uses and discloses Personal Information that is collected by Mealime or provided by you as you use the Website and the Mealime Products and Services.

To take advantage of some of the features of the Website you will have to provide us with your Personal Information. We need to collect, use and disclose your Personal Information when you create an account with us and when you subscribe for access to the Mealime Products and Services.

Personal Information

For the purpose of the Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual (including any “Personal Information” as such term is defined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, Canada or the Personal Information Protection Act, British Columbia), that is collected by us or supplied to us through the Website in order to operate the Website and provide the Mealime Products and Services. See “Collection of Information” below for a more detailed list of the various reasons why Mealime collects Personal Information.

“Personal Information” may include, but is not limited to, a person’s name, email address, residential address, telephone number, payment card information and other billing information.

Application of the Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy applies to Personal Information collected by, or supplied to, Mealime through the Website and the Mealime Products and Services.

The Website contains links to third party websites (the “Links”) that are not controlled or operated by Mealime. The Links are maintained by the third parties who have their own website privacy policies and their own terms and conditions of use. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any of the Links and Mealime is not responsible for any Personal Information disclosed by virtue of those Links or for the privacy practices of any operators or sponsors of the Links. To determine how Personal Information will be treated when accessing or using the Links, you must read the website privacy policy, if any, that applies to each of the Links.

We partner with third party service providers and vendors to provide access to existing payment gateways. This Privacy Policy only applies to the Personal Information that Mealime collects and uses, or is supplied, through the operation of the Website and the Mealime Products and Services. Any Personal Information disclosed to any third party service providers is dealt with in accordance with the privacy policies adopted by each of those service providers. Individuals are encouraged to review the website privacy policies maintained by each of those service providers to understand how their Personal Information will be used by those entities to process requests. For example, your credit card, banking and other billing information that was supplied while subscribing to the web application (available at https://app.mealime.com) is kept with our payment processor Stripe and you can read more about their privacy policy here. Your credit card, banking and other billing information that was supplied while subscribing to the mobile applications (available on Apple's App Store and Google's Play Store) is kept with our payment processor on each respective platform (Apple or Google, respectively).

The Website may offer access to support forums. You should be aware that any information provided in these areas may be viewed, collected and used by others who access such forums. We take no responsibility for any information which you or those additional users added to your account post or publish in such forums. From time to time, we may create from your information additional help sections that are accessible by other users for the sole purpose of providing troubleshooting support. In doing so, we will first remove any Personal Information to protect your privacy and ensure the generic nature of the information.

Acceptance of the Privacy Policy and any Revisions to the Privacy Policy

By accessing or using the Website or any of the Mealime Products and Services you agree to accept the Privacy Policy. If you do not accept the Privacy Policy you must not access or use the Website or any of the Mealime Products and Services.

Mealime may, at any time without notice (subject to the following paragraph) or liability, revise the Privacy Policy. You should periodically revisit this posting to review any revisions to the Privacy Policy. If you continue to access or use the Website or any of the Mealime Products and Services after any revisions to the Privacy Policy are posted you will be deemed to have accepted those revisions.

Collection of Information

We collect and store information, which may include Personal Information, for the following purposes:

(a) to process subscriptions for the Mealime Products and Services through the Website;

(b) to provide a user with the Mealime Products and Services;

(c) to manage an individual’s account with Mealime;

(d) to respond to inquiries about Mealime and the Website made through the Website;

(e) to troubleshoot problems with the Website and the Mealime Products and Services and to improve the Website and the Mealime Products and Services;

(f) to enforce the Website Terms of Use and Terms of Service Agreement;

(g) to conduct marketing, including promotional activities;

(h) to conduct surveys; and

(i) to take any other action required or permitted by law.

We use “cookie” technology to ensure secure navigation of certain parts of the Website. Cookies are small amounts of data that are transferred from Mealime’s server to your computer’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. If you do not wish to accept cookies, you have the option of blocking or disabling cookies. However, please be aware that you will be unable to access certain parts of the Website if you do block or disable Mealime’s cookies.

Choice and Opt-Out Options

Mealime does not collect Personal Information through the Website unless users choose to provide it. If you do not wish to have Mealime collect your Personal Information through the Website, you can choose not to do the following:

(a) provide your email through the Website;

(b) create an account through the Website;

(c) subscribe to the Mealime Products and Services through the Website;

(d) seek troubleshooting help through the Website;

(e) provide feedback to Mealime through the Website; or

(f) participate in surveys or promotions.

Use of Personal Information

We will use the Personal Information received through the Website for the various purposes outlined above under “Collection of Information”.

By providing Personal Information through the Website, you acknowledge and agree that we may use the Personal Information for the purposes set out above.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not transfer Personal Information to third parties, except for our business partners who have agreed to comply with legally required privacy standards and who will use the information only for the purposes disclosed at the time of collection or for a use consistent with that purpose.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we reserve the right to disclose Personal Information if we reasonably believe that we are required to do so by law or legal process or if we are otherwise requested by any law enforcement officer or agency acting under colour of law. In addition, we reserve the right to disclose Personal Information in order to (a) enforce the Website Terms of Use and/or Terms of Service Agreement; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Mealime; or (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the safety or security of the public or users of the Mealime Products and Services or the Website. We may also disclose your Personal Information in connection with a corporate re-organization, a merger or amalgamation with another entity, or a sale of all or a substantial portion of our assets provided that the information disclosed continues to be used for the purposes permitted by this Privacy Policy by the entity acquiring the information.

Mealime does not sell, rent or share its customer lists to third parties for marketing or commercial purposes.

Protection of Personal Information

Mealime has implemented reasonable physical and technical measures to protect Personal Information obtained through the Website against loss or theft, unauthorized access, use or disclosure. For further information on how we protect Personal Information, contact us using the information listed below under “Questions or Comments”.

Retention of Personal Information

We may keep Personal Information obtained through the Website for so long as is necessary or appropriate to carry out the purpose(s) for which such information was collected or for such longer period as may be required or permitted by applicable laws and regulations and your consent to such purpose(s) remains valid after termination of our relationship with you.

Currently, Mealime retains all Personal Information collected by, or provided to, it on secure servers in Canada. However, some of Mealime’s third party service providers (and, in the future, Mealime) may store information received from users (including Personal Information) outside of Canada, and under the laws of those other jurisdictions, in certain circumstances courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other provinces or foreign jurisdictions may be entitled to access users’ Personal Information.

Accuracy

We will do our best to ensure that the Personal Information obtained through the Website is accurate and complete. You can help Mealime maintain the accuracy of your Personal Information by notifying Mealime of any changes to this information by updating your account.

You are responsible for ensuring that all information created through your use of the Website and the Mealime Products and Services is accurate, reliable and complete. You should verify all such information and should consult with a professional before relying upon the information. We are not in the business of providing nutritional, dietary, health or other professional advice and use of information created from the Website and the Mealime Products and Services is at your own risk.

Questions or Comments

We welcome questions or comments about the Privacy Policy. Please direct any questions or comments to the individual below who oversees Mealime’s compliance with privacy requirements:

Mealime Meal Plans Inc.

Attention: Jeffrey Bunn

Address: 170 – 422 Richards Street, Vancouver, BC V6B 2Z4, Canada

Email: hello@mealime.com